Planning a wedding in Maple valley? This is your personalized wedding budget estimate based on a guest count of 25 to 50 people and an average wedding cost of $8,725 - $10,663. Below, we've answered the most common questions about wedding costs to help you understand how this budget breaks down across different categories, from the venue to the photographer. Use these estimates to guide your planning and vendor selection.
How many guests:
This estimate is based on having 38 guests with a range of 25 to 50 guests. Adding a single guest will likely add $230 - $281 to the total amount spent.
The ceremony will be at one location while the reception will be at another
NOTE: This wedding timeline is crafted based on the purchasing habits of other couples, providing a practical framework to guide your planning process. By reflecting common choices and sequences, it offers a reliable structure to help you organize your special day effectively.
What is the average cost of a wedding for 38 guests in Maple valley?
For a wedding with 38 guests in the Maple valley, the estimated total cost is around $8,725 - $10,663. This budget is a full estimate based on local averages across all vendor categories.
How much does a wedding cost per person in Maple valley?
On average, the cost per guest for a wedding in Maple valley is approximately $255. With a guest count of 38, this is a key factor in the total estimated budget of $8,725 - $10,663.
How does the cost of a wedding in Maple valley compare to the national average?
The average wedding cost in Maple valley is currently trending lower than the national average. The estimated budget of $8,725 - $10,663 reflects the specific spending by other couples in the local area.
Attire & Accessories
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Attire & Accessories
Dress Accessories
$518 - $634
5.9%
Tuxedo/suit/other Accessories
$242 - $296
2.8%
Tuxedo/suit/other Rent/purchase
$536 - $655
6.1%
Wedding Dress
$2,947 - $3,601
33.8%
Attire & Accessories Total Cost
$4,243 - $5,185
48.6%
How much should I budget for wedding dress accessories in Maple Valley WA?
In Maple Valley WA, the average budget for wedding attire, including veil and accessories is estimated at $518 - $634. This represents about 5.9% of your total wedding expenses.
What is the average cost of tuxedo or suit rentals for a wedding?
The estimated cost for the groom's attire and any rentals for the wedding party is $536 - $655.
How much should I budget for a wedding dress in Maple Valley WA?
In Maple Valley WA, the average budget for wedding attire, including the dress and alterations is estimated at $2,947 - $3,601. This represents about 33.8% of your total wedding expenses.
Bakery
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Bakery
Wedding Cake/dessert
$144 - $176
1.7%
Bakery Total Cost
$144 - $176
1.7%
What is the average price of a wedding cake in Maple valley?
The average cost for a wedding cake to serve 38 guests in Maple valley is $144 - $176. This price can vary based on the complexity of the design and flavors.
How much does a wedding cake cost per slice in my area?
In the Maple valley area and for this wedding, expect wedding cake pricing to be around $4 - $5 per slice.
Event Venue & Services
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Event Venue & Services
Wedding Venue Food Service
$1,485 - $1,815
17.0%
Wedding Venue Location Fee
$952 - $1,164
10.9%
Wedding Venue Rentals
$537 - $657
6.2%
Event Venue & Services Total Cost
$2,975 - $3,636
34.1%
How much does it cost to rent a wedding venue in Maple valley?
The cost for the ceremony and reception venue, including food, bar service, and rentals, is the largest expense. For a 38 guest wedding in Maple valley, you should budget approximately $2,975 - $3,636, which is about 34.1% of your total budget.
Flowers & Decorations
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Flowers & Decorations
Bouquets
$720 - $880
8.3%
Boutonnieres/Corsages
$329 - $403
3.8%
Ceremony Flowers & Decorations
$314 - $384
3.6%
Flowers & Decorations Total Cost
$1,364 - $1,667
15.6%
What is the average cost of wedding flowers for a ceremony and reception?
The estimated budget for all wedding floral arrangements (including bouquets, boutonnieres, and centerpieces) and decorations is $1,364 - $1,667. This accounts for roughly 15.6% of your total expenses.
The average cost of a wedding in Maple valley is based on real spending reported by couples, not vendor price lists. It includes both new and used items, and services provided by professionals, independent providers, or even friends and family. Every wedding is unique, and what couples spend can vary widely depending on their preferences and circumstances.