Wedding Cost Estimate for 2026 in Apple Valley, MN

Planning a wedding in Apple Valley, MN? This is your personalized wedding budget estimate based on a guest count of 50 to 100 people and an average wedding cost of $27,211 - $33,257. Below, we've answered the most common questions about wedding costs to help you understand how this budget breaks down across different categories, from the venue to the photographer. Use these estimates to guide your planning and vendor selection.

Wedding Cost Summary

Wedding Budget: $27,211 - $33,257
Lives in: Saint Paul MN
Planning a wedding in: Apple Valley, MN See Minneapolis St Paul Bloomington MN WI market data
Season: Summer Wedding in 2026
How many guests: This estimate is based on having 75 guests with a range of 50 to 100 guests. Adding a single guest will likely add $363 - $443 to the total amount spent.
The ceremony will be at one location while the reception will be at another
Ceremony Location: some other location
Reception Location: a resort or hotel
Type of wedding: Elegant, Fun, Simple
Highest priorities:
  • Entertainment (DJ, Live Band, Musician/s, etc.)
  • Flowers & Decorations
  • Photography & Video
Wedding cost estimate for Apple Valley, MN

Wedding Cost Category Summary

Category Estimated Cost Percent of Estimate
Bakery $275 - $337 1.0%
Entertainment $2,177 - $2,661 8.0%
Event Venue $11,642 - $14,230 42.8%
Flowers & Decorations $2,785 - $3,403 10.2%
Gifts & Favors $584 - $714 2.1%
Invitations $462 - $564 1.7%
Other Events $1,114 - $1,362 4.1%
Photography & Video $8,171 - $9,987 30.0%
Total Cost $27,211 - $33,257 100%

22-Month Wedding Purchase Timeline

Event Location/Venue

Purchase/Book By:

10.6 mos

Entertainment (DJ, Live Band, Musician/s, etc.)

Purchase/Book By:

9.4 mos

Invitations

Purchase/Book By:

8.6 mos

Photography & Video Services

Purchase/Book By:

8.5 mos

Event Food Service or Catering

Purchase/Book By:

8.5 mos

Event Bar Service

Purchase/Book By:

7.9 mos

Event Rentals

Purchase/Book By:

7.9 mos

Bakery (Wedding Cake/dessert)

Purchase/Book By:

7.4 mos

Flowers & Decorations (Bouquets, Arrangements, Decorations, etc.)

Purchase/Book By:

6.7 mos

Gifts & Favors

Purchase/Book By:

5.6 mos

NOTE: This wedding timeline is crafted based on the purchasing habits of other couples, providing a practical framework to guide your planning process. By reflecting common choices and sequences, it offers a reliable structure to help you organize your special day effectively.

What is the average cost of a wedding for 75 guests in Apple Valley, MN?
For a wedding with 75 guests in the Apple Valley, MN, the estimated total cost is around $27,211 - $33,257. This budget is a full estimate based on local averages across all vendor categories.
How much does a wedding cost per person in Apple Valley, MN?
On average, the cost per guest for a wedding in Apple Valley, MN is approximately $403. With a guest count of 75, this is a key factor in the total estimated budget of $27,211 - $33,257.
How does the cost of a wedding in Apple Valley, MN compare to the national average?
The average wedding cost in Apple Valley, MN is currently trending similar than the national average. The estimated budget of $27,211 - $33,257 reflects the specific spending by other couples in the local area.

Bakery

What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Bakery
Wedding Cake/dessert $275 - $337 1.0%
Bakery Total Cost $275 - $337 1.0%
What is the average price of a wedding cake in Apple Valley, MN?
The average cost for a wedding cake to serve 75 guests in Apple Valley, MN is $275 - $337. This price can vary based on the complexity of the design and flavors.
How much does a wedding cake cost per slice in my area?
In the Apple Valley, MN area and for this wedding, expect wedding cake pricing to be around $4 - $4 per slice.

Entertainment

What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Entertainment
DJ/MC $1,505 - $1,839 5.5%
Entertainment lighting $672 - $822 2.5%
Entertainment Total Cost $2,177 - $2,661 8.0%
How much should your wedding entertainment budget be in Apple Valley, MN?
Your total entertainment budget is estimated at $2,177 - $2,661, which is 8.0% of your total.
What's the average price for a wedding DJ in Apple Valley, MN?
The average cost to hire a professional wedding DJ for your reception in the Apple Valley, MN area is $1,505 - $1,839.

Event Venue

What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Event Venue
Wedding Venue Bar Service $1,590 - $1,944 5.8%
Wedding Venue Food Service $3,042 - $3,718 11.2%
Wedding Venue Location $5,910 - $7,224 21.7%
Wedding Venue Rentals $1,100 - $1,344 4.0%
Event Venue Total Cost $11,642 - $14,230 42.8%
How much does it cost to rent a wedding venue in Apple Valley, MN?
The cost for the ceremony and reception venue, including food, bar service, and rentals, is the largest expense. For a 75 guest wedding in Apple Valley, MN, you should budget approximately $11,642 - $14,230, which is about 42.8% of your total budget.

Flowers & Decorations

What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Flowers & Decorations
Bouquets $532 - $650 2.0%
Boutonnieres, Corsages $245 - $299 0.9%
Wedding Venue Decorations $1,074 - $1,312 3.9%
Wedding Venue Flowers & Arrangements $437 - $534 1.6%
Wedding Venue Table Centerpieces $284 - $347 1.0%
Flowers & Decorations Total Cost $2,785 - $3,403 10.2%
What is the average cost of wedding flowers for a ceremony and reception?
The estimated budget for all wedding floral arrangements (including bouquets, boutonnieres, and centerpieces) and decorations is $2,785 - $3,403. This accounts for roughly 10.2% of your total expenses.

Invitations

What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Invitations
Ceremony Programs $78 - $96 0.3%
Guest Book $36 - $44 0.1%
Invitations & Reply Cards $123 - $151 0.5%
Postage $45 - $55 0.2%
Save the Date Cards $69 - $85 0.3%
Table Name and Escort/place Cards $54 - $66 0.2%
Thank You Cards $56 - $68 0.2%
Invitations Total Cost $462 - $564 1.7%
How much do wedding invitations and stationery cost for 75 guests?
The estimated cost for your entire invitation suite (including save-the-dates, invitations, RSVPs, and thank-you cards) is $462 - $564. This is approximately 1.7% of your overall budget.

Photography & Video

What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Photography & Video
Engagement Session $399 - $487 1.5%
Photo Booth $455 - $556 1.7%
Wedding Photographer $4,149 - $5,071 15.2%
Wedding Videographer $3,169 - $3,873 11.6%
Photography & Video Total Cost $8,171 - $9,987 30.0%
What is the average cost for a wedding photographer and video services in Saint Paul MN?
On average, couples in Saint Paul MN spend between $8,171 - $9,987 on wedding photography and video services. Plan to spend approximately 30.0% of your overall budget.
What is the average cost for a wedding photographer in Apple Valley, MN?
On average, couples in Apple Valley, MN with 75 guests spend between $4,149 - $5,071 on wedding photography, which is about 15.2% of your total wedding cost.
How much should I budget for a wedding videographer?
The estimated cost to hire a wedding videographer in Apple Valley, MN is $3,169 - $3,873. That's about 11.6% of your total budget.

The average cost of a wedding in Apple Valley, MN is based on real spending reported by couples, not vendor price lists. It includes both new and used items, and services provided by professionals, independent providers, or even friends and family. Every wedding is unique, and what couples spend can vary widely depending on their preferences and circumstances.

© The Wedding Report, Inc.