Planning a wedding in point pleasant ? This is your personalized wedding budget estimate based on a guest count of 100 to 150 people and an average wedding cost of $54,446 - $66,545. Below, we've answered the most common questions about wedding costs to help you understand how this budget breaks down across different categories, from the venue to the photographer. Use these estimates to guide your planning and vendor selection.
How many guests:
This estimate is based on having 125 guests with a range of 100 to 150 guests. Adding a single guest will likely add $436 - $532 to the total amount spent.
The ceremony will be at one location while the reception will be at another
Ceremony Location:
a church or other place of worship
Other Wedding Jewelry (Earrings, Necklace, Watches, etc.)
Purchase/Book By:
9.6 mos
Planner - (Coordination Services)
Purchase/Book By:
9.5 mos
Gifts & Favors
Purchase/Book By:
9.3 mos
Bakery (Wedding Cake/dessert)
Purchase/Book By:
8.9 mos
Attire Accessories
Purchase/Book By:
7.8 mos
Suit or Tuxedo
Purchase/Book By:
6.6 mos
Beauty, Health & Spa (Hair, Makeup, Diet, etc.)
Purchase/Book By:
6.3 mos
NOTE: This wedding timeline is crafted based on the purchasing habits of other couples, providing a practical framework to guide your planning process. By reflecting common choices and sequences, it offers a reliable structure to help you organize your special day effectively.
What is the average cost of a wedding for 125 guests in point pleasant ?
For a wedding with 125 guests in the point pleasant , the estimated total cost is around $54,446 - $66,545. This budget is a full estimate based on local averages across all vendor categories.
How much does a wedding cost per person in point pleasant ?
On average, the cost per guest for a wedding in point pleasant is approximately $484. With a guest count of 125, this is a key factor in the total estimated budget of $54,446 - $66,545.
How does the cost of a wedding in point pleasant compare to the national average?
The average wedding cost in point pleasant is currently trending higher than the national average. The estimated budget of $54,446 - $66,545 reflects the specific spending by other couples in the local area.
Attire & Accessories
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Attire & Accessories
Dress Accessories
$703 - $859
1.3%
Tuxedo/suit/other Accessories
$329 - $402
0.6%
Tuxedo/suit/other Rent/purchase
$725 - $887
1.3%
Wedding Dress
$3,992 - $4,880
7.3%
Attire & Accessories Total Cost
$5,749 - $7,027
10.6%
How much should I budget for wedding dress accessories in Lincroft NJ?
In Lincroft NJ, the average budget for wedding attire, including veil and accessories is estimated at $703 - $859. This represents about 1.3% of your total wedding expenses.
What is the average cost of tuxedo or suit rentals for a wedding?
The estimated cost for the groom's attire and any rentals for the wedding party is $725 - $887.
How much should I budget for a wedding dress in Lincroft NJ?
In Lincroft NJ, the average budget for wedding attire, including the dress and alterations is estimated at $3,992 - $4,880. This represents about 7.3% of your total wedding expenses.
Bakery
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Bakery
Wedding Cake/dessert
$626 - $765
1.1%
Bakery Total Cost
$626 - $765
1.1%
What is the average price of a wedding cake in point pleasant ?
The average cost for a wedding cake to serve 125 guests in point pleasant is $626 - $765. This price can vary based on the complexity of the design and flavors.
How much does a wedding cake cost per slice in my area?
In the point pleasant area and for this wedding, expect wedding cake pricing to be around $5 - $6 per slice.
Entertainment
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Entertainment
DJ/MC
$1,647 - $2,013
3.0%
Entertainment lighting
$735 - $899
1.4%
Entertainment Total Cost
$2,382 - $2,912
4.4%
How much should your wedding entertainment budget be in point pleasant ?
Your total entertainment budget is estimated at $2,382 - $2,912, which is 4.4% of your total.
What's the average price for a wedding DJ in point pleasant ?
The average cost to hire a professional wedding DJ for your reception in the point pleasant area is $1,647 - $2,013.
Event Venue & Services
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Event Venue & Services
Wedding Venue Bar Service
$3,482 - $4,256
6.4%
Wedding Venue Food Service
$6,663 - $8,143
12.2%
Wedding Venue Location Fee
$6,926 - $8,466
12.7%
Event Venue & Services Total Cost
$17,071 - $20,865
31.4%
How much does it cost to rent a wedding venue in point pleasant ?
The cost for the ceremony and reception venue, including food, bar service, and rentals, is the largest expense. For a 125 guest wedding in point pleasant , you should budget approximately $17,071 - $20,865, which is about 31.4% of your total budget.
Flowers & Decorations
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Flowers & Decorations
Bouquets
$683 - $835
1.3%
Boutonnieres/Corsages
$314 - $384
0.6%
Ceremony Flowers & Decorations
$1,360 - $1,662
2.5%
Reception and Table Flowers & Decorations
$1,054 - $1,288
1.9%
Venue Decorations
$1,556 - $1,902
2.9%
Flowers & Decorations Total Cost
$4,967 - $6,071
9.1%
What is the average cost of wedding flowers for a ceremony and reception?
The estimated budget for all wedding floral arrangements (including bouquets, boutonnieres, and centerpieces) and decorations is $4,967 - $6,071. This accounts for roughly 9.1% of your total expenses.
Invitations
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Invitations
Ceremony Programs
$239 - $293
0.4%
Engagement Announcements
$215 - $263
0.4%
Guest Book
$111 - $135
0.2%
Invitations and Reply Cards
$375 - $459
0.7%
Postage
$165 - $201
0.3%
Reception Menus
$233 - $285
0.4%
Save the Date Cards
$212 - $259
0.4%
Table Name and Escort/place Cards
$164 - $200
0.3%
Thank You Cards
$170 - $208
0.3%
Invitations Total Cost
$1,884 - $2,302
3.5%
How much do wedding invitations and stationery cost for 125 guests?
The estimated cost for your entire invitation suite (including save-the-dates, invitations, RSVPs, and thank-you cards) is $1,884 - $2,302. This is approximately 3.5% of your overall budget.
Jewelry
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Jewelry
Engagement Ring
$5,799 - $7,087
10.7%
Wedding ring/band for Partner 1
$2,153 - $2,631
4.0%
Wedding ring/band for Partner 2
$1,358 - $1,660
2.5%
Jewelry Total Cost
$9,310 - $11,378
17.1%
How much should be budgeted for wedding rings (Wedding ring/band for Partner 1)?
The budget for the couple's wedding bands (Wedding ring/band for Partner 1) is estimated at $2,153 - $2,631, which is about 4.0% of your total wedding cost. This estimate does not include the engagement ring.
How much should be budgeted for wedding rings (Wedding ring/band for Partner 2)?
The budget for the couple's wedding bands (Wedding ring/band for Partner 2) is estimated at $1,358 - $1,660, which is about 2.5% of your total wedding cost. This estimate does not include the engagement ring.
Photography & Video
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Photography & Video
Digital or Photo cd/dvd
$347 - $424
0.6%
Engagement Session
$552 - $674
1.0%
Prints/Enlargements
$388 - $474
0.7%
Wedding album/s or photo book/s
$700 - $856
1.3%
Wedding Photographer
$3,811 - $4,657
7.0%
Photography & Video Total Cost
$5,797 - $7,085
10.6%
What is the average cost for a wedding photographer and video services in Lincroft NJ?
On average, couples in Lincroft NJ spend between $5,797 - $7,085 on wedding photography and video services. Plan to spend approximately 10.6% of your overall budget.
What is the average cost for a wedding photographer in point pleasant ?
On average, couples in point pleasant with 125 guests spend between $3,811 - $4,657 on wedding photography, which is about 7.0% of your total wedding cost.
Planner/Coordinator
What is the detailed cost breakdown for Wedding Planner/Coordinator
Wedding Coordinator
$2,423 - $2,961
4.4%
Planner/Coordinator Total Cost
$2,423 - $2,961
4.4%
How much does a Wedding Coordinator cost in point pleasant ?
The cost for a Wedding Coordinator in point pleasant is estimated to be $2,423 - $2,961. This service accounts for 4.4% of your total budget.
The average cost of a wedding in point pleasant is based on real spending reported by couples, not vendor price lists. It includes both new and used items, and services provided by professionals, independent providers, or even friends and family. Every wedding is unique, and what couples spend can vary widely depending on their preferences and circumstances.